Curating Diversity 2

What Does Freedom Sound Like?

6–9 May 2021, Symposium Part II

online

Continuing and building on from September 2020, the second part of the Curating Diversity symposium invites participants to embark on a collective reflection process in giving space to sounds of freedom that are continuously being co-created - beyond Eurocentric power structures and thought patterns.

The participatory Open Space format supports a more practice-oriented approach, focusing on a peer-led exchange of knowledge via collective listening sessions and workshops.

The symposium brings together diverse actors to explore the development of multiple non-colonial music and sound practices. The aim is to form new alliances and derive measures for action together, keeping in mind how these can be implemented sustainably.

The symposium was developed in collaboration with an Advisory Board consisting of: Memory Biwa, Du Yun, Candice Hopkins, Lee Walters and meLê yamomo.

Participants of the preparatory meeting for the Open Space were Il-Ryun Chung, Sandeep Bhagwati, Claudia van Hasselt and Katja Heldt as well as Jalalu-Kalvert Nelson.

Facilitator: Anna Caroline Türk and Doris Gottlieb

  • Thursday May 6, 11-18 CET
  • Friday May 7, 11-18 CET

DAY 1

10:30 Arrival

11:05 Welcome

11:20 Introduction (Meeting in small groups)

11:50 Break

12:05 Preparation

Meeting in groups: What are your wishes & fears for this symposium?

12:35 Break

12:40 Listening Sessions

12:45 Meeting in groups of 15-20

with Hardi Kurda; Robert Machiri & Memory Biwa; Marshall Trammell; Joseph Kamaru; Ariel Orah; Atiyyah Khan & Grant Jurius; Elsa M’Bala

13:15 Collective reflection on listening sessions

13:30 Lunch Break

14:30 Open Space // Collective creation of agenda for Open Space sessions

15:30 Open Space session 1 (breakout groups)

16:30 Open Space session 2 (breakout groups)

17:30 Collective Reflection

18:00 Listening Session with Raven Chacon and/or Drinks at the “bar“ (until 19.00)

20:00 Opening Concert for Memories in Music. Access the livestream here

Kirsten Reese: Cobourg Nets, Ensemble Adapter, world premiere
Erkki Veltheim, mit Daniel Wilfred: October 19th, 1845, Ensemble Adapter, world premiere

DAY 2

11:00 Morning Welcome

11:30 Open Space session 3 (breakout groups)

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Open Space session 4 (breakout groups)

15:30 Collective action planning (Building on the 4 Sessions)

16:30 Planning Groups (Join an action and set out steps for implementation)

17:30 Closing Collective Reflection

18:00 End + drinks at the “bar“ until 19.00

20:00 Filmpremiere Avant Joik / Memories in Music. Access the livestream here

Performance Annette Schmucki: repeat one_two dachversion, Ernst Surberg, world premiere
Film Avant Joik, Katarina Barruk, Maja S. K. Ratkje, Matti Aikio, world premiere
Performance Spirit Weather: Altitude, Tony Buck,Tony Elieh, world premiere

What is Open Space?

  • At the beginning of the Open Space the participants themselves decide what will be worked on.
  • Every issue of concern to anybody can be raised.
  • Work will be done in break-out groups – size, approach, length will be decided by participants.
  • Participants make notes on their findings, these will be published during the event.
  • Everybody receives a Book of Proceedings with all reports.
  • Active participation and getting the most out of the event is supported by being present through the entire event.

Registration

Please register your attendance by May 5nd, 2021 via the registration form.

Medienpartner

Van Outernational